Avicenna Med & Dent Deposit Company

Privacy Policy – GDPR

What is this statement about?

The purpose of the website is to show to visitors a glimpse of the friendly and inviting atmosphere of the clinic run by Avicenna Dental Ltd., the diverse accumulated professional knowledge of our staff and the various services they offer, to arouse interest or answer questions visitors may have as well as provide an opportunity to get in touch with us via any of the contact details provided or the contact form available on the website.

This document serves to advise visitors of Avicenna Dental Ltd.’s website about the guidelines and practices of the processing of their personal data as they are generated during navigation between and on the pages of the website themselves, or when using the contact form on the website. All data processing operations are in compliance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC  (hereinafter Regulation) and other relevant precepts of law. We carry out our data processing activities with due consideration to and awareness of the required data protection provisions. We respect your rights and freedoms, this is why do we want to explain briefly yet comprehensively and in an easily understandable manner the ways of how this respect takes form in concrete data protection activities.

Data Controller and Data Processor of Your Personal Data

When you are visiting the https://www.avicenna-med.en/ website and navigate on and between its pages, we intend to use as few of your personal data as possible, with utmost care, only for the very purpose of your initiated visit, and in accordance with the principles outlined in the Regulation. For this reason, your personal data are processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner; for a specific, legitimate purpose; using only the most necessary and relevant personal data; only until the original purpose is met; with due data security measures in place. We take full responsibility for our data processing activities, that is, we can demonstrate compliance with the above-mentioned principles (more precisely, the requirements of  legal regulations pertaining to the processing of personal data) at every stage and phase of data processing. We keep a register (record) of all circumstances and events substantially affecting data processing as set in Article 30 of the Regulation.

Data Controller

As defined in Article 4, Item 7 of the Regulation:

Name:                          Avicenna Dental Ltd.

Representative:             Dr. Farid-Monfared Ajang

Registered office:          1067 Budapest, Podmaniczky utca 33. III. e 8.

Registration No:            01-09-340041;

Tax No:                        26701770-2-42

Phone number:              +36 30 395 5218

E-mail address:             avicenna@avicenna-med.hu

Data Processor

As defined in Article 4, Item 8 of the Regulation:

  1. Domain host, website administration and IT support services:

Name:                                           Tamás Czéh, private entrepreneur

Registered office:                           5600 Békéscsaba, Vidovszky utca 9-11.

Tax number:                                  62455749-3-24

  1. Website host

Name:                                           Versanus Informatikai és Szolgáltató Kft.

Registered office:                           1023 Budapest, Bécsi út 3-5. 5/56.

Tax number:                                  13504786-2-41

Contact:                                         +36 1 430 1168

support@versanus.eu

What Happens to Your Personal Data when Visiting and Using the Website

When you visit https://www.avicenna-med.en, a cookie settings bar will appear informing you about the cookies used by the website where you can set the types of cookies you consent to be used.  You can get detailed information by clicking on the link http://www.avicenna-med.en//cookies. If you do not want to use the detailed settings option, you can accept or reject all cookies. In the latter case, only the absolutely necessary cookies will continue to work in order to make the website usable. The Data Controller respects the cookie settings that you enabled and can prove that it follows your preferences at all time.

Cookies

A cookie is an electronic imprint consisting of letters and numbers downloaded from our website by your internet browser and, depending on your cookie settings, stored on your device. Some cookies do not contain personal information and are not suitable for identifying an individual user but some do contain a unique identifier – a secret, randomly generated sequence of numbers – that is stored by your device, providing for user identification.

Cookies can be grouped in several ways. You can find out more about this under https://www.youronlinechoices.com/ or get detailed information on the types and functions of cookies on the following link: https://www.allaboutcookies.org/

Our website uses cookies only for ensuring the proper functioning of the website. These kinds of temporary (essential or absolutely necessary) cookies operate without your prior consent as they are strictly used for guaranteeing the usability of the website. Furthermore, the only electronic traces that are placed on your device temporarily are ones that prove that we do respect your cookie settings. We do not place any analytical trace cookies on your device or collect, store, report or transmit any statistical cookies.

Our website does not use statistical cookies; we do not collect and report data via cookies even in an anonymous manner, neither do we carry out website tracking activity of our visitors for marketing or remarketing purposes through permanent cookies.

However, there are certain links embedded in our website. When you open these links, the service providers of such shared content may place third party cookies on your device. Our website does not deactivate these traces by default.

Professional content is shared by a link embedded in our website, by making use of YouTube, Vimeo and Facebook services where you can visit and follow us.

Facebook and Instagram social media platforms are products of Facebook, Inc.

Facebook, Inc. (1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA)

Terms and conditions as well as cookie statements can be read at the following links:

https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation

https://developers.facebook.com/products 

 

Google as Data Controller is operated by Google, Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA). Further information is provided at the following links:

https://privacy.google.com/businesses/adsservices/

https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

 

YouTube  is also a Google product, YouTube LLC (901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA).

For more information please see the following link:

https://www.google.com/intl/hu/policies/privacy

Vimeo, Inc.; Vimeo LLC (555 West 18th Street New York, NY 10011 United States).

For more information, please visit the following links:

https://vimeo.com/privacy

https://vimeo.com/cookie_policy

Data Protection Officer
555 West 18th Street
New York, New York 10011
Privacy@vimeo.com

Blocking Cookies

It is possible to stop your browser from accepting cookies altogether. You can usually find these settings in the “Options” menu of your Internet browser, under “Preferences”. For more information, please see the “Help” menu in your Internet browser. The following links may also prove helpful:

You also can turn off cookies on smartphones by using the “Menu” Þ “Settings2 Þ “Delete cookie” option.

You may need to do this again each time you use a different IP address, device, or virtual private network. You can also adjust the global privacy setting or plug-in which should be communicated to you via your browser.

Visiting our Facebook page via the website

Please note that when you open links on the website, data protection practice will be governed by the applicable terms and conditions and privacy practice of the provider to present the content. Regarding our Facebook site, we bear joint data controller responsibility with Facebook. For this very reason we wish to emphasize that if you like or dislike, share, etc. any  Facebook content or comment on any,  this information, including your profile picture and your other Facebook traces can be viewed online and collected or used by other people as well. We are not responsible for the way others use and reuse any information shared via our Facebook site. Neither are we responsible for the privacy of any identifiable information you post in your online community or other public pages of the site.

What Happens to Your Personal Data when Contacting Us Through the Form on the Website?

Please note that your personal data shared with us will not be used for any other purpose other than what you have originally intended, nor will they be transferred or disclosed to unauthorized third parties. However, as a  follow up of your inquiry, further processing of your personal data for a purpose other than answering your question/responding to your inquiry may take place. In such cases, we advise you of further data processing as per the other/new purpose prior to any further processing and/or ask for your consent to carry out any further personal data processing beforehand.

When You Fill in the Contact Form

When you fill in the form under the “Contact Us” menu item, you will encounter two checkboxes before clicking on the “submit” icon, and the system will only allow you to submit the form if you tick them off. With the first checkbox, you declare that you have read the Privacy Policy and have acknowledged its contents. With the second, you consent to the start of data processing operations for purposes of your inquiry. These checkboxes are logged electronically.

Scope: name and e-mail address (mandatory fields), the subject of the request and the actual content you share  with us via the form.

Lawful basis for data processing: your informed, voluntary, clear and unambiguous affirmation of your consent to the upcoming use of your personal data for the purpose you set in your letter. By ticking off the checkboxes and submitting your message, you give a clear indication of your acceptance of the proposed processing of your personal data. Ticking off both checkboxes is a prerequisite for submitting the filled in form.

Duration of data processing: until the original purpose of your inquiry is fulfilled, i.e., you receive answers to your questions and /or make an appointment. If it does not take place for whatever reason or you are not available to follow up the inquiry, your contact details will be deleted within one month.

Within the above scope, the following authorized recipients have access to your personal data: Website administrator, IT system administrator providing services to the Data Controller and Avicenna Dental’s administrative staff.

When You are Sending an Email

We do not perform any data management operations other than for purposes of answering your questions, providing information, making an appointment and other reasons for making inquiries, and we do not record your data as part of a record-keeping system.

Scope: your e-mail address, telephone number, name, date of contact, subject of inquiry.

Lawful basis of data processing: Your consent expressed by your affirmative act of contacting us.

Duration of data processing: Your name, phone number, and email address will be processed until the purpose of your initial request is met. In the absence of any other purpose (e.g. preparation and fulfilment of an order and contract) or legal basis (fulfilment of legitimate interest), your data will be deleted from all devices within a maximum of one month once the purpose was fulfilled.

The security of our e-mail communication is ensured by the general terms and conditions and data security guarantees of the domain provider, as well as our network service provider. We would like to draw your attention to the fact that the Data Controller cannot be held liable for any direct or consequential damage arising from the vulnerability of electronic communications / internet use that fall outside its scope of influence and it accepts liability only to the extent that it occurs due to events attributable to its own negligence.

When Contacting Us via One of Our Telephone Numbers

Purpose of data processing: Answering your questions, providing information and responding to your inquiries. We do not perform any data processing for purposes other than those related to your initial communication.

Scope: your surname and first name, telephone number, possibly e-mail address, date of contact, subject of inquiry.

Lawful basis for data processing: Your consent expressed by your affirmative act of calling us. We do not use your personal data for purposes other than answering your inquiry. You will not receive unwanted calls, letters, offers or advertisements from us.

Duration of data processing: Your name, telephone number and the subject of your request will be processed on basis of your consent until the purpose of the original inquiry is met. Thereafter, in absence of any other purpose of data processing or other lawful basis (performance of contract or legitimate interest) as well as a lack of possibility or success in following up the communication initiated by you, your data will be deleted from all of our devices within a month.

Please note that you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Should it happen, any further data processing will cease without due delay but latest one month from the time you exercised your right “to be forgotten”.

Automated Data Processing and Profiling

The Data Controller does not carry out automatic personal data processing and decision making or profiling; your data will not be linked to any other database.

Transmission of Personal Data and Recipients of Your Personal Data

Authorized Recipients of Your Personal Data

Besides the authorized employee(s) of the clinic, data processing on behalf of the Data Controller will only be undertaken by our partners and suppliers providing IT or other electronic communication or website services, within the framework of a data processing agreement and/or terms and conditions of the contract between the parties. We pay special attention to only select service suppliers that guarantee compliance with all applicable legal provisions.

The Data Controller will not share or give access to your personal data to unauthorized parties, use your personal data for marketing purposes or send unwanted messages, neither will it contact you outside the scope of the purpose of your inquiry. It will handle the above data strictly and exclusively for the purpose of your original intent. Your personal data will not be sold or otherwise shared.

Your personal data will not be disclosed or be made accessible to unauthorized third parties.

The Data Controller may be obliged to provide information, disclose or transfer documents or provide for a viewing of documents including your personal data to courts, prosecutors’ offices, investigation authorities, authorities to prosecute offenses, the National Authority for Data Protection and Freedom of Information (NAIH) and other state agencies authorized by precepts of law. In such an event and provided that the exact purpose and scope of the requested data was specified by the competent authority, the Data Controller shall only provide personal data to the extent that is absolutely necessary to achieve the purpose of the request and will inform you of the details of such data disclosure (unless it is legally prohibited from doing so).

Data Transmission to Third Countries

Data transmission to third countries (i.e. countries outside the territorial scope of the Regulation or outside the pale of countries that are considered “safe countries” by the EU) will not take place without your consent or other special provisions of the Regulation such as EU or member state legal obligation, legal claim or court order, or public interest such as contagious diseases. International electronic communication companies with proper and accepted guarantees such as e-mail services (for example Google, Inc.) or social media interfaces (likes, posting, sharing, messaging, etc.) are not considered as cross-border or third country recipients.

Security Guarantees of the Processing of Your Personal Data

In accordance with the principle of accountability, we

  • follow and respect your cookie settings.
  • respect your consent and the withdrawal of your consent.
  • process your personal data with appropriate data protection and data security awareness, and with taking the necessary and reasonable technical, logical and administrative measures according to the risks of the given data processing operation.
  • consider the legal provisions as binding and have set our own internal privacy policy rules accordingly.
  • insist, require and enforce the same level of data protection consciousness from our employees, partners, contracted service providers and data processors.
  • make all relevant decisions and practical steps to be accountable to you at any time of data processing that includes precise electronic and manual record keeping of all relevant matters in connection with personal data processing.
  • have in place all the pre-set technical, information technology and administrative measures to prevent, detect and protect your personal data from incidents that may cause data breach.
  • take all reasonable and proportionate measures to ensure that your personal data are only available as long as necessary with appropriate security guarantees to protect them against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure, deletion, damage or destruction.
  • take care of your personal data with utmost confidentiality, integrity and accessibility both electronically and physically.
  • Such measures include limitation of access, recording users and logins, usage of password-protected interfaces, the establishment of strict information security internal rules and compliance. It also includes network and device protection, password-protected administration of data and communication channels and platforms.

In case of  a ‘personal data breach’ (as defined by Article 4, Item 12 of the GDPR) meaning a breach of security leading to the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure of, or access to, personal data transmitted, stored or otherwise processed, the Data Controller will act promptly according to Article 33 of the GDPR depending on the risks involved in the incident and without undue delay and when feasible, it will cooperate to with the Supervisory Authority, and if the situation necessitates, it will notify you in writing without delay.

What Rights do You Have Regarding Your Personal Data?

Your Right to Self-determination over Your Personal Data

In compliance with GDPR and other relevant applicable precepts of law, you can turn to the Data Controller if and when you wish to exercise any of your below rights:

  • Right to information (Article 12 of the Regulation with reference to Article 13 and Article 14)

– which of your personal data,

– on what legal basis,

– for what data processing purposes are processed,

– the source from where they come,

– how long they are handled,

– who has access rights and who the recipients of data transfer are.

  • Access to your personal data (Article 15 of the Regulation),
  • Right to rectification (Article 16 of the Regulation)
  • Right to erasure (‘right to be forgotten’ – Article 17 of the Regulation)
  • Right to restriction of data processing (Article 18 of the Regulation)
  • Right to data portability (Article 20 of the Regulation)
  • Right to object (Article 21 of the Regulation)
  • You may lodge a complaint with a presumption of unlawful data processing (Article 77 of the Regulation)
  • Right to an effective judicial remedy in case of unlawful data processing (Article 79 of the Regulation)

All inquiries and requests will be examined with due weight and will be fulfilled without undue delay, not later than one month. In case the Data Controller is legally obliged to undertake certain types of data processing which prevents its meeting your request, the Data Controller will explain its reasons with reference to all the relevant legal acts.

Complaints Regarding Your Rights and Freedoms

Even though the Data Controller considers the principles of the Regulation as binding upon itself, there might be situations when you assume that your rights and freedoms were violated. If that is the case, please contact the Data Controller primarily at any of its contact details. Your complaint will be examined and if it is found to be well founded, the clinic will immediately cease data processing that adversely affects you. If the extent of unlawful data processing is such, and when it is appropriate, it will cooperate with the Supervisory Authority and will also notify you in writing.

How can You Exercise Your Rights: Remedies and Liabilities

Official complaint

In case of an assumed violation of your personal data, you may lodge a complaint primarily with the Data Controller, and/or with the National Authority for Data Protection and Freedom of Information  (Nemzeti Adatvédelmi és Információszabadság Hatóság).

Address:                                   1125 Budapest, Szilágyi Erzsébet fasor 22/c.

Mailing address:                        1530 Budapest, Pf. 5

E-mail address:                         ugyfelszolgalat@naih.hu

Phone:                                      +36 -1-391-1400.

Fax:                                          + 36-1-391-1410

You may file a complaint regarding violating, hateful, exculpatory, discriminative or abusive content, breach of good repute and violation of the rights of the departed or minors with the National Media and Infocommunications Authority:

Address:                                   1015 Budapest, Ostrom u. 23-25.

Mailing address:                        1525 Budapest, Pf. 75

E-mail address:                         info@nmhh.hu

Phone:                                     (06 1) 457 7100

Fax:                                          (06 1) 356 5520

Compensation and liability

You may also lodge a claim and seek legal remedy in case of violation or damage with the court (Article 79 GDPR). If the Data Controller causes you damage through unlawful  handling of your data or violates your rights and freedoms through its actions or actions it failed to take due to an intentional or negligent infringement of the Regulation and other relevant legal provisions, and you suffer material or non-material damage as a result of such infringement, you have the right to receive compensation from the Data Controller or Data Processor for the damage suffered. You can file a claim for effective compensation with the court competent as per your permanent or temporary residence.

Please find the competent court at the following link: https://birosag.hu/ugyfelkapcsolati-portal/illetekessegkereso

Further Information and Inquires

The Data Controller reserves the right to change and amend this statement and will make any such changes public via its website.

If you are not fully satisfied with the information provided here or have further concerns about the way your personal data are processed by Avicenna Dental Ltd., please do not hesitate to contact us at any of our contact details.





Contact us

Our greatest wish is to give you a smile you have always wanted – a smile that is attractive, self-confident and magnificent!


PHONE

+36-20-3955218
+36-1-3025005


Daily news…

Social media

Follow us on Facebook!


© 2020 Avicenna